Want a Real Red Wave?
[…] In 2019, in Rucho v. Common Cause, the Supreme Court held that partisan gerrymandering does not violate the U.S. Constitution, but here, the state Supreme Court held that the map adopted by the Legislature violated that North Carolina Constitution’s guarantee to its citizens of “substantially equal voting power” and “substantially equal legislative representation,” as well as their right to “free elections.” 

The justices will decide whether the state court’s ruling violates the elections clause (Art. I, § 4, cl. 1), which provides that “The … Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof … .”