Manchin-Collins bill would terminate the old Electoral Count Act’s provision of state legislatures choosing presidential electors, backed by McConnell
[…] Manchin-Collins bill would terminate the old Electoral Count Act’s provision of state legislatures choosing presidential electors, backed by McConnell
Legislation offered by Senators Joe Manchin (D-W.Va.) and Susan Collins (R-Maine) would repeal Section 1 and 2 of the 1887 Electoral Count Act, and replace the appointment of electors by state legislatures in the event a state fails to make a choice in that election under current federal law to “the executive of each State”.
The bill currently has 37 cosponsors, including Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.).
3 U.S.C. Section 2 currently states, “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”